Find Online Colleges
Find Campus Colleges
North Carolina Symbols
Beverage, Bird, Blue Berry, Carnivorous Plant, Colors, Dog, Flag, Flower, Folk Dance, Freshwater Trout, Fruit, Historical Boat, Insect, International Festival, Language, Mammal, Military Academy, Motto, Northeastern Watermelon Festival, Popular Dance, Precious Stone, Red Berry, Reptile and Emblem, Rock, Salt Water Fish, Seal, Shell, Song, Southeastern Watermelon Festival, Tartan, Toast, Tree, Vegetables, Wildflower
North Carolina State Bird
Cardinal aka Winter Redbird
Adopted on March 4, 1943.
The Cardinal, Cardinalis cardinalis, was selected by popular choice as North Carolina State Bird on March 4, 1943. (Session Laws, 1943. c. 595; G.S. 145-2).
The northern cardinal is also the state bird for six other states. These are Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Virginia, and West Virginia.
Description of the North Carolina State Bird
The Cardinal is sometimes called the Winter Redbird because it is most noticeable during the winter when it is the only "redbird" present. A year-round resident of North Carolina, the Cardinal is one of the most common birds in our gardens, meadows, and woodlands. The male Cardinal is red all over, except for the area of its throat and the region around its bill which is black; it is about the size of a Catbird only with a longer tail. The head is conspicuously crested and the large stout bill is red. The female is much duller in color with the red confined mostly to the crest, wings, and tail. This difference in coloring is common among many birds. Since it is the female that sits on the nest, her coloring must blend more with her natural surroundings to protect her eggs and young from predators. There are no seasonal changes in her plumage.
The Cardinal is a fine singer, and what is unusual is that the female sings as beautifully as the male. The male generally monopolizes the art of song in the bird world.
The nest of the Cardinal is rather an untidy affair built of weed stems, grass and similar materials in low shrubs, small trees or bunches of briars, generally not over four feet above the ground. The usual number of eggs set is three in this State and four further North. Possibly the Cardinal raises an extra brood down here to make up the difference, or possibly the population is more easily maintained here by the more moderate winters compared to the colder North.
The Cardinal is by nature a seed eater, but he does not dislike small fruits and insects.
Senate Bill S. B. 151 CHAPTER 595
AN ACT FOR THE ADOPTION OF A STATE BIRD.
The North Carolina General Statutes
The following information is excerpted from the North Carolina General Statutes, Chapter 145, Section 145-2.
Taxonomic Hierarchy of the Cardinal
Official State Birds
State Bird: Bird selected (as by the legislature) as an emblem of a state of the United States.
NOTE: Many states have more than one official bird, or have designate state birds more specifically.
Select a Online School
We have even more ways to help you find the perfect school! Check these online colleges out.