Online College Articles
Campus College Articles
Amphibian, Anthem (Song), Alternate Anthem (Song), Bird, Butterfly, Colors, Firearm, Fish, Flag, Flower, Fossil, Gemstone, Mammal, Mineral, Motto, Neckwear, Nicknames, Quarter, Reptile, Seal, Tree
Arizona State Bird
Adopted on March 16, 1931.
The Cactus Wren, (Campylorpynchus brunncicapillum,) was adopted as the official state bird of Arizona on March 16, 1931. It remained Arizona's only official wildlife representative until 1985
The Cactus Wren lives 2-4 years and is protected by federal law, as are all songbirds in Arizona. It is illegal to hunt or possess live specimens. The Cactus Wren was officially designated the Arizona State Bird by legislative action on March 16, 1931.The Cactus Wren is the largest wren in Arizona, measuring 7 to 8 inches in length. Its song is a rather raucous and unmusical cha-cha-cha which sounds like a car engine trying to turn over.
Arizona State Bird: Cactus Wren
The Cactus Wren's back is brown with white spots and its under-parts, including the throat, are lighter colored with black spots. The bill is as long as its head and curves down slightly. Its wing feathers have white bars and its tail has black bars. A distinctive white line appears over each eye. The Cactus Wren resides at lower elevations in the southern and western part of the state below the Mogollon Rim. It can also be found in parts of Utah, Texas, New Mexico, California, and Mexico.
The female Cactus Wren lays 3-4 eggs which are then incubated for about 16 days. Only the females are involved with the incubation. The young weigh approximately 3-4 grams at hatching. About 65-70% of all nesting attempts are successful. The young leave the nest after approximately three weeks. Most pairs raise 2-3 families between late March and July.
Characteristics of the Cactus Wren
The Arizona Revised Statutes
Arizona Revised Statutes, Title 41, Chapter 4.1, Article 5, Section 41-854.
Taxonomic Hierarchy of the Cactus Wren
Official State Birds
State Bird: Bird selected (as by the legislature) as an emblem of a state of the United States.
NOTE: Many states have more than one official bird, or have designate state birds more specifically.